Beam.win

Run AI agents on one Mac and use its windows on another

Visit website

A macOS app that brings another Mac's windows onto the Mac in front of you, so you can run AI agents and builds on a Mac mini and use them natively.

Beam.win homepage

Beam.win homepage

1 / 2

Overview

What is Beam.win?

Run AI agents on one Mac and use its windows on another

Beam.win lets you run AI agents and builds on a Mac mini or Studio while working from the Mac in front of you. Instead of a remote-desktop video stream, Beam brings the remote Mac's Terminal, browser, and app windows onto your local Mac as real, native windows — each with its own Dock icon and Cmd+Tab presence.

Everything is encrypted directly between your Macs: windows, keystrokes, clipboard, and audio never pass through Beam's servers. It renders at your display's exact resolution for Retina-sharp text, works over a local network without internet, and lets you share a single window with anyone through a browser link — no app install needed for guests.

Pricing is per person, not per Mac: a free plan includes 20 minutes a day, the Subscription is $7/month ($84/year) for unlimited use, and a $199 Lifetime plan covers every future update. Monthly and Yearly plans start with a 14-day free trial, and teams are available per seat.

Platforms and languages

Beam.win Availability

Platforms

MacosWeb

Languages

English

Capabilities

Beam.win Key Features

Real windows, not video streams

Windows from the remote Mac appear on your Mac as genuine windows with their own Dock icons and Cmd+Tab presence.

Native-feeling interaction

Dragging a window corner locally resizes the real window on the other Mac, and keyboard shortcuts work as expected.

Encrypted Mac-to-Mac transfer

Windows, keystrokes, clipboard, and audio travel directly between your Macs with encryption instead of passing through vendor servers.

Retina-sharp rendering

Transmits at your local display's exact resolution so text stays crisp without scaling.

Browser viewing and file transfer

Share links open a single window in any browser for guests without the app, and files can be dragged or pasted across Macs.

Best for

Who uses Beam.win?

Developers and creators who own multiple Macs

Run AI agents, builds, or headless servers on a Mac mini or Studio while using their windows natively from the Mac in front of them

Plans and access

Beam.win Pricing

Freemium

Free plan with 20 min/day; Subscription $7/mo ($84/yr); Lifetime $199 one-time; 14-day free trial on paid plans.

Free trial available
View full pricing

Common questions

Beam.win FAQs

What do I need to use Beam.win?

Two Apple silicon Macs running macOS Sonoma or later, with Beam installed on both and signed in once.

Is my data private?

Yes. Windows, keystrokes, clipboard, and audio are encrypted directly between your Macs and do not pass through Beam's servers. Hidden windows and password managers are excluded from the window picker.

Can I share a window with someone who has not installed Beam?

Yes. Share links open a single window in any browser on any device, free for the guest. Links default to view-only, can grant control, and expire between one hour and one week.

Does it work without internet?

Yes, on the same local network Macs connect directly. Paid plans can work offline for up to 30 days; the free plan's daily minutes need a connection to refresh.

Do I pay for every Mac?

No — you pay for yourself. One plan covers every Mac you sit at. You can cancel anytime from your account page and keep paid features until the paid period ends, then drop to the free plan.

Reviews

See what the community thinks and share your experience.

—

Based on 0 ratings

Rating distribution

0
0
0
0
0

Leave a review

Sign in to rate

Community reviews

No reviews

No written reviews yet.

Explore by category

AI Integration Automation

View all AI Integration Automation websites
Pairon preview
Pairon

Multiplayer AI coding workspace for teams: direct Claude Code, Codex, and OpenCode agents in one shared room with shared context.

AI Integration Automation

Explore by category

AI Development Infrastructure

View all AI Development Infrastructure websites
Beam preview
Beam

An open-weight 501B-parameter sparse mixture-of-experts AI model from Reflection, built for coding, reasoning, and agentic workloads.

AI Development Infrastructure